0

 

Privacy Policy


This document sets out the privacy policy of Orion Computers Pty Ltd (ABN 56 070 332 295) – T/as Orion Energy in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What personal information do we collect and why?

The information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • ID Information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and company name and job titles,
  • Financial details such as your tax file number,
  • If you apply for a job at Orion, we will collect the information you include in your application for employment, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports; and
  • Any other information as notified to you from time to time.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via voluntary submissions on our website www.orionenergy.com.au, our social media page such as LinkedIn, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services, product information to you as our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option.
When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Usage Tracking

Orion tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites draw more traffic, so we can improve the performance along with our service for you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Orion will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Opt-Out Policy

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:
Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users.
The unsubscribe option that we include in our marketing email to opt out of receive those messages.
Contact via email or phone to request the deletion of any personal information or other correspondence.

Policy Updates

Over time aspects of our business may change. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. Accordingly, if we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.
If you have any queries about the personal information that Orion holds about you or how we handle your information, our contact details are set out below.

Orion Computers Pty Ltd
Unit 5, 49 Bertie Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207
E: admin@orion.com.au
P: 03 9645 2224